Privacy

Privacy at Witz Cybersecurity

Witz Cybersecurity recognises the importance of your privacy and understands that the security of your personal information is important to you. We are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us. This privacy statement outlines how we generally manage your personal information and protect your privacy by ensuring that any personal information we hold about you is collected, used, stored and disclosed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

Accessing Witz Cybersecurity’s website

You can access Witz Cybersecurity’s website without disclosing any personal information, although data may be collected in order to provide you with any information requested by you. Witz Cybersecurity may use data collected from those accessing its website for statistical purposes or website analysis, however this is done whilst maintaining the anonymity of each individual user so that the person cannot be identified. 

What personal information does Witz Cybersecurity collect?

In the course of our business, Witz Cybersecurity may collect personal information about you that is necessary for us to perform our business functions and provide services to you. This will vary depending on the nature of our interaction with you, but will generally only include identification and contact information such as name, employer, job title, work address, email address and phone number(s).

For what purposes does Witz Cybersecurity collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The information we collect will be used for the purpose of enabling your use of the Witz Cybersecurity website, supplying you with requested products or services, or for other purposes for which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law.

Overseas disclosure of personal information

Witz Cybersecurity may provide some of your identification and contact information to third party vendors it works with for the purposes of scheduling product or service demonstrations or discussions. In such cases, these vendors may be located outside of Australia. Witz Cybersecurity will seek your consent for disclosure of any personal information outside of Australia for purposes other than to schedule product or service demonstrations or discussions.

Cookies

Witz Cybersecurity uses “cookies” on its websites. A cookie is a small data file that is placed on your computer when you use a website and which act as a memory for a website, allowing that website to remember your computer on your return visits. You can accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, some areas of Witz Cybersecurity’s or other websites may not function properly. Witz Cybersecurity may use cookies to compile statistics that allow us to understand how a website is used and to facilitate your visit to a website.

Web Analysis

Witz Cybersecurity’s website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Google will analyse your use of our website on our behalf. To this purpose, we use, among others, the Cookies described in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Google in connection with your use of our website (e.g. the referring URL, which of our webpages you visit, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, your screen resolution) will be transmitted to a server of Google in the United States, where it will be stored and analysed on behalf of JBB; the respective results will then be made available to JBB in an anonymised form. In this process, your usage data will not be connected to your full IP address. We have activated on our website the IP anonymising function offered by Google, so that the last 8 digits (type IPv4) or the last 80 bits (type IPv6) of your IP address are deleted. Moreover, Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield, which ensures an adequate level of data protection with respect to the processing of data by Google in the US.

You may opt-out from the use of web analysis at any time by downloading and installing a Browser Plugin offered by Google or by managing your preferences via an opt-out cookie, which will be set if you choose not to use cookies. Both options will prevent the use of web analysis only if you use the browser on which you installed the plugin or if you do not delete the opt-out cookie.

For further information on Google Analytics please refer to the Google Analytics Terms of Service, the Google Analytics security and privacy principles, and the Google Privacy Policy.

Accessing and updating personal information that Witz Cybersecurity holds about you

Witz Cybersecurity endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. You can, in most cases, access and if need be update and/or correct the personal information Witz Cybersecurity holds about you. Please contact Witz Cybersecurity to access personal information we hold about you, or if you believe that the information we hold about you requires changing or has become out-of-date.

What if you have a complaint?

Please contact us if you have any concerns or complaints about the way your personal information has been collected or handled by Witz Cybersecurity. Your concern or complaint will be considered and responded to within 14 days.

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further. Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have questions about Witz Cybersecurity and privacy, wish to provide feedback, or would like to update your personal details held by Witz Cybersecurity or wish to access or correct information held by Witz Cybersecurity about you.

Please contact Witz Cybersecurity at:

Email support@witzcybersecurity.com

Postal address:
The Privacy Officer
Witz Cybersecurity
PO Box 12
St Ives, NSW 2075
Australia

Updated October 2019